Printer-friendly version   
Original News Release

 

 

BACKGROUNDER

 

2003MCAWS0030-000225

March 6, 2003

Ministry of Community, Aboriginal and Women's Services

     

 

PREMIERíS ATHLETIC AWARD RECIPIENTS

 


VANCOUVER - The following athletes, listed by community, received the Premierís Athletic Award on March 6, 2003.

 

Abbotsford

Kimi Suda, Judo

 

Burnaby

Courtney Knight, Blind Sports

Erin Thomas, Softball

Lyndsay Belisle, Wrestling

 

Campbell River

Trevor Mack, Target Sports

 

Coquitlam

Jessica Anderson, Cycling

Tanya Matson, Synchronized Swimming

Christine Bonish, Volleyball

Neal Ewers, Wrestling

 

Delta

Bailey Gao, Diving

Gary Brewster, Equestrian

Brent Seabrook, Hockey

 

Duncan

Connor Grimes, Field Hockey

 

Invermere

Christina Lustenberger, Alpine Skiing

 

Ladner

Bryan Nykon, Judo

 


Langley

Marsh Cooper, Cycling

Hawley Bennett, Equestrian

Gael Mackie, Gymnastics

Monica Pinette, Modern Pentathlon

Jeff Kitura, Speed Skating

Chris Meehan, Volleyball

 

Maple Ridge

Kirsten Fox, Curling

 

Mill Bay

Karen March, Wheelchair Sports

 

Mission

Richard Ikeda, Gymnastics

Lisa Sigurdson, Basketball

 

Nanaimo

Leigh Dewar, Canoe Racing

Aaron Rathy, Water Skiing

 

Nelson

Sean Denison, Basketball

 

New Westminster

Jeff Schiebler, Athletics

Dejan Cvetkovic, Tennis

 

North Vancouver

Manuel Osborne-Paradis, Alpine Skiing

Lara Cubitt, Boxing

Molly Alexander, Soccer

Derek Mayson, Softball

Natalia Cretu, Tennis

Daniel Stein, Waterpolo

 

Port McNeill

Nikki Rudy, Hockey

 

Prince George

Brittany McMillan, Archery

Paul Jalbert, CP Sports

Jacqui Benson, Cross Country Skiing

Jasmine Reeves, Speed Skating

 

Quesnel

Todd Berg, Boxing

 

Richmond

Hidemi Uchiage, Karate

Toshihide Uchiage, Karate

Olesia Zakon, Rhythmic Gymnastics

Andre Ho, Table Tennis

 

Rossland

George Grey, Cross Country skiing

 

Shawnigan Lake

Christin Schroeder, Water Skiing

 

Surrey

Julia Sugawara, Rugby

Rufi Huang, Table Tennis

Parm Phangura, Weightlifting

Sophia Sandhu, Weightlifting

 

Terrace

Michael Dahms, Curling

 

Vancouver

Hugh MacDonald, Archery

Chris Lee, Badminton

Donovan Tildesley, Blind Sports

Tigran Bajgoric, Fencing

Stephanie Jameson, Field Hockey

Emanuel Sandhu, Figure Skating

Pat Fleck, Rugby

Jennifer Spalding, Sailing

Alex Elliott, Soccer

Jessica Deglau, Swimming

Mike Mintenko, Swimming

Ross MacDonald, Wheelchair Sports

 

Vanderhoof

Hans Erasmus, Biathlon

Sonya Erasmus, Biathlon

 

Vernon

Brooks McNiven, Baseball

 


Victoria

Diane Cummins, Athletics

Nikki Westra-Luney, Diving

Emiko Ihara, Fencing

Toshiro Ihara, Modern Pentathlon

Carli Halpenny, Rowing

Ruaraidh Carthew, Rowing

Ryan Cuthbert, Canoe Racing

Brian Mackie, Sailing

Chantel Spicer, Target Sports

Travis Chater, Triathlon

 

West Vancouver

Sophina Verjee, Badminton

Rachel Riddell, Waterpolo


     

Visit the province's Web site at http://www.gov.bc.ca/ for online information and services.